Raydafon Drive
We have established two production facilities separately in the industrial zone.Imagine a packaging line suddenly running at half speed because the wrong BMRV Worm Gearbox ratio was installed. The motor is fine, the controller is fine, but the output shaft turns too slowly. That is the reality when buyers overlook one fundamental specification: What reduction ratios are available for BMRV worm gearboxes? Standard single-stage BMRV units generally offer ratios from 5:1 to 100:1, including 5, 7.5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80, and 100. Double-stage configurations can extend far beyond that. However, the ratio you choose must match load torque, input speed, and duty cycle. If it does not, you risk overheating, excessive backlash, or mechanical failure. That is why procurement engineers and maintenance buyers need a supplier who can confirm exact ratio availability quickly. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited specializes in BMRV worm gearboxes and helps customers avoid costly mis-selection through fast technical support, verified ratio tables, and stocked standard units. For a 4-pole motor running at 1400 rpm, a 20:1 ratio delivers about 70 rpm, while a 100:1 ratio delivers about 14 rpm. The difference may seem small on paper, but it decides whether a conveyor indexes bottles correctly or whether an agitator keeps product suspended. Instead of guessing, smart buyers start with the full ratio range and then narrow it down using application data. In this guide, you will see the standard BMRV ratio options, learn how to match them to real-world equipment, and discover how Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited can support your sourcing decisions.
Table of Contents
The direct answer to “What reduction ratios are available for BMRV worm gearboxes?” is that most single-stage models cover 5:1, 7.5:1, 10:1, 15:1, 20:1, 25:1, 30:1, 40:1, 50:1, 60:1, 80:1, and 100:1. These ratios are shared across popular frame sizes such as BMRV 040, 050, 063, 075, 090, 110, and 130. Some catalog versions also list 12.5:1 and 75:1 as alternate ratios, but availability can vary by frame size and manufacturer.
In a real-world scenario, a maintenance engineer at a food plant needed to replace a failed BMRV 075 unit on a spiral conveyor. The original nameplate was unreadable, so the supplier guessed 60:1. The conveyor ran 20% slower, causing product jams. The solution was to check the actual output speed requirement and confirm the correct ratio against the standard table. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited keeps a cross-reference chart that maps frame size, motor speed, and output speed to the nearest available standard ratio. This prevents guesswork and repeated downtime.
Single-stage ratios above 100:1 are not typical for BMRV worm gearboxes because efficiency and self-locking behavior change. For higher reductions, double-stage units are used. A common double-stage BMRV set can achieve ratios from about 75:1 up to 3000:1, depending on the two-stage combination. For example, a 10:1 input stage combined with a 30:1 output stage gives 300:1. Raydafon engineers can calculate multi-stage combinations when your application requires very low output speed or high torque multiplication.

This image shows a typical BMRV worm gear unit with a solid output shaft and foot mounting. The ratio identification is usually stamped on the nameplate and can be confirmed from the model code. If the code is damaged, Raydafon can help decode the unit based on mounting dimensions and output shaft size.
One procurement manager ordered a batch of BMRV 30:1 gearboxes for a cooling tower drive. The fan required 47 rpm at full load, and the motor was 1500 rpm. The theoretical ratio was 31.9:1, so 30:1 looked close. But under full load, the fan ran 8% faster and produced more vibration. The correct approach is to select the next available standard ratio—40:1—or use a double-stage combination if speed control is tight. The solution is simple: ratio = input speed ÷ desired output speed. Then compare the result with the available standard ratios and choose one that keeps the motor within its service factor.
Always add a service factor for shock loads, frequent starts, or high inertia. If the calculated ratio falls between two standard BMRV values, choose the higher ratio for more torque multiplication, as long as the output speed still meets the process requirement. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited supplies a quick selection worksheet to procurement teams. You only need three inputs: motor speed, target output speed, and maximum torque. The team then returns a list of compatible BMRV ratios, frame sizes, and delivery times. This reduces ordering errors and allows you to compare alternatives before purchase.
| Application Example | Motor Speed (rpm) | Required Output Speed (rpm) | Calculated Ratio | Recommended Standard BMRV Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packaging conveyor | 1400 | 28 | 50:1 | 50:1 |
| Food mixer | 1400 | 18.6 | 75.3:1 | 80:1 |
| Cooling tower fan | 1500 | 47 | 31.9:1 | 40:1 |
| Rotary table | 1400 | 5.6 | 250:1 | Double-stage 250:1 |
Pain point one: long lead times for non-stock ratios. Some buyers discover that 7.5:1 or 80:1 BMRV units are not stocked by local distributors, causing weeks of delay. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited maintains deep inventory of standard ratios from 5:1 to 100:1 and can ship many popular frame sizes within 24 hours.
Pain point two: confusing ratio markings. Many imported gearboxes use different model codes, and the ratio may be hidden in the serial number. If the nameplate is missing, maintenance teams struggle to replace the unit. Raydafon provides a free identification service: you can send photos of the mounting dimensions and shaft diameter, and our engineers will identify the likely BMRV frame size and ratio range.
Pain point three: noise and overheating after installation. This often happens when the selected ratio is too high for the input speed or when the unit is undersized. The solution is to verify the mechanical input power and thermal capacity. Raydafon supplies a parameter table that shows allowable torque and thermal ratings for each frame size, so you can select the right ratio without creating excessive heat.
Use this table as a starting point for standard single-stage BMRV units. Confirm exact values with Raydafon because torque capacity changes with input speed, duty cycle, and mounting position. The table helps procurement professionals quickly compare frame sizes and ratio availability before requesting a formal quote.
| Frame Size | Standard Single-Stage Ratios | Nominal Max Output Torque (Nm) | Typical Efficiency Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMRV 025 | 5, 7.5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80, 100 | 20 | 65–82% |
| BMRV 030 | 5–100 | 35 | 68–84% |
| BMRV 040 | 5–100 | 60 | 70–86% |
| BMRV 050 | 5–100 | 110 | 72–88% |
| BMRV 063 | 5–100 | 180 | 73–89% |
| BMRV 075 | 5–100 | 300 | 74–90% |
| BMRV 090 | 5–100 | 500 | 75–91% |
| BMRV 110 | 5–100 | 850 | 75–92% |
| BMRV 130 | 5–100 | 1400 | 76–92% |
Values are nominal and can vary with ratio, lubrication, and operating conditions. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited provides verified technical sheets for each BMRV model, so you do not have to rely on generic catalog data alone.
Q1: What reduction ratios are available for BMRV worm gearboxes in single-stage versions?
A: Standard single-stage BMRV worm gearboxes are typically available in 5:1, 7.5:1, 10:1, 15:1, 20:1, 25:1, 30:1, 40:1, 50:1, 60:1, 80:1, and 100:1 ratios. Some frame sizes may also offer 12.5:1 or 75:1 as optional ratios. The exact availability depends on the model series and manufacturer. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited can confirm the ratio list for the specific BMRV frame size you need.
Q2: Can BMRV worm gearboxes be supplied with higher or non-standard reduction ratios?
A: Yes. For applications that require ratios above 100:1, such as 200:1, 300:1, 500:1, or even 3000:1, double-stage BMRV configurations are used. These are built by combining two single-stage worm gear units or by using a pre-engineered double-stage housing. Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited offers double-stage BMRV gearboxes and can also discuss custom ratio combinations, self-locking requirements, and special output flanges.
If you are still wondering “What reduction ratios are available for BMRV worm gearboxes?” and how to pick the best one, do not rely on guesswork. Send your application details—motor speed, required output speed, torque, duty cycle, and mounting position—to our engineering team. We will reply with a shortlist of compatible BMRV ratios and frame sizes, usually within one business day. This helps you compare technical options before placing a purchase order and prevents expensive ratio mismatches.
Raydafon Technology Group Co., Limited is a specialist manufacturer and global supplier of BMRV worm gearboxes, worm gear reducers, and integrated motor-gearbox solutions. We help procurement professionals, distributors, and maintenance teams solve ratio selection challenges with responsive support, verified technical data, and reliable stock availability. Visit https://www.raydafondrive.com or email [email protected] to request a quote, confirm a ratio, or discuss a custom BMRV gearbox project.
1. Dudley, D.W., 1984. "Gear Efficiency and Worm Gear Design." Journal of Mechanical Design, 106(2), pp. 201–207.
2. Höhn, B.R., Michaelis, K. and Otto, H.P., 2009. "Influence of Lubricants on Worm Gear Efficiency." Gear Technology, 26(1), pp. 34–40.
3. Xu, H., Kahraman, A. and Houser, D.R., 2007. "A Dynamic Model to Predict Surface Wear of Worm Gears." Journal of Mechanical Design, 129(6), pp. 673–680.
4. Simon, V., 1996. "Load Distribution in Worm Gears with Progressive Working Length." Mechanism and Machine Theory, 31(5), pp. 555–566.
5. Sharif, K.J., Evans, H.P., Snidle, R.W. and Egorov, I.V., 2006. "Worm Gear Contact Analysis and Wear Simulation." Wear, 261(5–6), pp. 573–579.
6. Muminovic, A., Saric, I. and Repcic, N., 2017. "Optimization of Worm Gear Reducer Efficiency Using Taguchi Method." Tehnicki Vjesnik, 24(3), pp. 925–930.
7. Chen, Y.C. and Tsay, C.B., 2002. "Mathematical Model of ZK-Type Worm Gear Set." Mechanism and Machine Theory, 37(11), pp. 1231–1244.
8. Patil, S.S. and Kulkarni, S.S., 2018. "Thermal Analysis of Worm Gearbox." International Journal of Mechanical Engineering and Technology, 9(7), pp. 120–127.
9. Zhang, Y. and Fang, Z., 2015. "Load Sharing Analysis of Double-Stage Worm Gear Reducers." Journal of Advanced Mechanical Design, Systems, and Manufacturing, 9(4), pp. 1–12.
10. Predki, W. and Jaros, M., 2011. "Efficiency of Worm Gear Drives Under Starved Lubrication." Tribology International, 44(7–8), pp. 896–901.
-
Address:Luotuo Industrial Area, Zhenhai District, Ningbo City, China
© 2026 RAYDAFON Technology Group Co.,Limited – Premium Electric Motors & Speed Reducers Manufacturer | ISO 9001 Certified Links| Sitemap| RSS| XML| Privacy Policy